Page Banner

Privacy Policy

CHB Global LTD. Privacy Policy

CHB Global is a computer hardware company. This privacy policy sets out how CHB Global Ltd uses and protects any information that you give CHB Global.

CHB Global Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement and Data Protection.

Topics

  1. The information we collect about you
  2. How we use this information
  3. Security
  4. Marketing and removal
  5. Removal, Access to your Information, Correction and Data subject request
  6. Cookies
  7. Links to external websites
  8. Controlling your personal information
  9. Changes to our privacy policy
  10. Complaints
  11. How to contact us

1. What information we collect about you?

We may collect the following and other information you supply :

  • Name and job title
  • Information provided by you in our customer/ supplier form
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer/ supplier surveys and/or offers

2. How we use this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services
      To credit check using Euler Hermes
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our company web site according to your interests.

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect.

4. Marketing and removal

If you have consented to receive marketing, we will keep you up to date on any information about products and services that we offer. We will also send information regarding website improvements and changes. Of course, you may wish to opt out, which you have the right to do so at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us, see section 5 for further information.

5. Removal, access to your information, Correction and Data subject request

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of all or some of your personal information, please email or write to us. Additionally you can contact us through our social media which will be monitored regularly.

Data Controller: Office Manager/ Managing Director

E-mail: Legal@chbglobal.com

Address: Head Office
         Unit 4
         Neptune Business Centre
         Tewkesbury Road
         Cheltenham
         Gloucestershire
         GL51 9FB

There is no charge for this service, however please be aware this may take up to 7 working days for us to process.

We always want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Therefore, you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you would like to close an account and delete your information, then please contact us using our contact details. We will then delete and remove all data that we hold on you. Please note we may ask you to prove your identity prior to actioning a right to be forgotten request or changes to any data we hold.

6. Cookies

A Cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser, so it can later be read back from that browser. This is useful for having the browser remember some specific information.

By using our company website, you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer in accordance with the terms of this policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies from this site, please either disable cookies or refrain from using this site.

Cookies are used by almost all websites, for a variety of purposes:

  • Analysis of visitor behaviour (known as ‘analytics’)
  • To personalise pages and remember visitor preferences
  • To manage shopping carts in online stores
  • To track people across websites and deliver targeted advertising

Persistent Cookies

Google Analytics – We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics
Wordpress
  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz
  • wp-settings-2367
  • wp-settings-time-2367
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited

        Session Cookies

        We may use a session cookie for site functionality e.g. To remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in a shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled, then various functionality to the site will be broken.

            Cookie

            Name

            Purpose

            Functionality
            • Session PHPSESSID wordpress_test_cookie

            A “Session Cookie” is used to enable core site functionality. It does not contain any personal information and is automatically deleted when you close your browser

                Deleting Cookies

                Most web browsers allow you to manage or delete your cookies by accessing the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: AllAboutCookies.org.

                7. Links to external websites

                Our website may contain links to external websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that external website. Therefore, we are not responsible fpr the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

                8. Controlling your personal information

                You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

                • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
                • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing Legal@chbglobal.com or you can simply unsubscribe from the mailshot using the link found at the bottom of the page
                • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen
                • 9. Changes to our privacy policy

                  We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on the website. In addition to further updates will contact you via email. This privacy policy was updated on 17th March 2018.

                  10. Complaints

                  If you have any concerns or complaints, please use our contact details to get in touch. If you need to take your complaint further or are concerned that we are not handling your data correctly then please contact ICO (Information Commissions Office).

                  ico.org.uk

                  11. How to contact us

                  Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

                  Data Controller: Office Manager/ Managing Director

                  E-mail: Legal@chbglobal.com

                  Address: Head Office
                           Unit 4
                           Neptune Business Centre
                           Tewkesbury Road
                           Cheltenham
                           Gloucestershire
                           GL51 9FB

    Need some help? Request a call back...